Joe Hand Promotions, Inc v. Duede et al, No. 1:2009cv01320 - Document 21 (C.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] Id. BACKGROUND Plaintiff owned “exclusive nationwide television distribution rights to ‘Ultimate Fighting Championship 76: Knockout,’” which took place on September 22, 2007. (Doc. 1 at 3). Plaintiff sublicensed businesses across the continent to 2 screen this program for a fee, and alleges that Defendants unlawfully intercepted this program and showed it to their patrons. (Doc. 1 at 3-4). Plaintiff alleges that this interception and showing of the program violated 47 U.S.C. §§ 553 and 605, and also makes a state law claim for conversion. It is a violation of § 553 to “intercept or receive…any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law,” and § 605 provides that it is a violation to publish or use cable or broadcast communications without authorization. 47 U.S.C. §§ 553(a)(1), 605(a).