Allen et al v. Campbell, No. 4:2020cv00218 - Document 138 (D. Idaho 2022)
[…] See Owens v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan, Inc., 244 F.3d 708, 714 (9th Cir. 2001). That said, the Motion for Attorney Fees is still premature under the governing law. “An award of attorneys’ fees incurred in a suit based on state substantive law is generally governed by state law.” Champion Produce, Inc. v. Ruby Robinson Co., Inc., 342 F.3d 1016, 1024 (9th Cir. 2003). Plaintiffs base their request for attorney fees on Idaho Code § 12-120(3), which provides: In any civil action to recover on an open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs. Idaho Code § 12-120(3) (emphasis added).