Clarke v. White Pine Charter School, Inc., et al., No. 4:2020cv00214 - Document 38 (D. Idaho 2022)
[…] The statute does not, however, define the term “acknowledgment” and thus what triggers the 14-day cure deadline. Defendants argue that “acknowledgment” of a self-recognized violation does not occur until the agency publicly acknowledges that violation, which they contend did not occur in the present case until the February 12, 2020, Board meeting. The Court disagrees and finds Defendants’ interpretation of subsection (7)(b) to be untenable. Specifically, under Defendants’ interpretation, there would be no time limit Section 74-208(7)(b) provides: “Following the public agency's acknowledgment of a violation pursuant to paragraph (a)(i) or (a)(ii) of this subsection, the public agency shall have fourteen (14) days to cure the violation by declaring that all actions taken at or resulting from the meeting in violation of this act void.” 11 MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 21 Case 4:20-cv-00214-BLW Document 38 Filed 01/31/22 Page 22 of 30 between when an agency self-recognizes a violation and when the agency is required to cure a violation.