Clarke v. White Pine Charter School, Inc., et al., No. 4:2020cv00214 - Document 38 (D. Idaho 2022)
[…] Under Idaho law, a violation of open meeting law can be cured through two different pathways: (i) the agency’s self-recognition of a violation, or (ii) a third party’s written notice to the agency of an alleged violation.10 I.C. § 74-208(7)(a)(i), (ii). Under either pathway, there is a time limit imposed for curing the violation. Specifically, following the agency’s “acknowledgement of a violation” under Section 74-208(7)(a) provides that “[a] violation may be cured by a public agency upon: (i) The agency's self-recognition of a violation; or (ii) Receipt by the secretary or clerk of the public agency of written notice of an alleged violation. . . .” I.C. § 74-208(7)(a)(i), (ii). 10 MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 20 Case 4:20-cv-00214-BLW Document 38 Filed 01/31/22 Page 21 of 30 either of the pathways, the agency has 14 days “to cure the violation by declaring that all actions taken at or resulting from the meeting in violation of this act void.” I.C. § 74-208(7)(b).11 Here, Defendants sought to cure the alleged violation through the selfrecognition pathway.