McCallister v. Evans et al, No. 4:2020cv00112 - Document 25 (D. Idaho 2022)
[…] In the Debtors’ view, “payments” in § 1326(a)(1)(A) and (a)(2) refer not only to the money owed to creditors but also to the percentage fee. Thus, they conclude that if the Trustee must return the payments, she must also return the percentage fee. However, § 1326(b)(2) differentiates between payments and the percentage fee, and that same subsection also explains that the Trustee may take the fee before the payment to creditors. This is in harmony, not conflict, with § 586(e)(2) which provides that the Trustee “shall collect such percentage fee from all payments received by such individual under plans.” MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 9 Case 4:20-cv-00112-DCN Document 25 Filed 02/08/22 Page 10 of 15 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(2). Both statutes lay out the timing for collecting the percentage fee, and neither limits it to after confirmation.