McCallister v. Evans et al, No. 4:2020cv00112 - Document 25 (D. Idaho 2022)
[…] Section 1326 says that the Trustee must return payments in certain circumstances. 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2). As discussed in more detail below, § 1326(a)(2) MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 8 Case 4:20-cv-00112-DCN Document 25 Filed 02/08/22 Page 9 of 15 does not specify that the percentage fee must also be returned. Thus, there is no necessary conflict with § 586(e)(2). Section 1326 begins by explaining that in chapter 13 bankruptcy, debtors start making payments within 30 days of filing their plans. Id. § 1326(a)(1). “[T]he debtor shall commence making payments not later than 30 days after the date of the filing the plan or the order for relief, whichever is earlier, in the amount . . . proposed by the plan to the trustee.” Id. § 1326(a)(1)(A). The trustee then retains those payments until confirmation or denial of confirmation. Id. § 1326(a)(2). If the plan is confirmed, then the trustee distributes them to creditors according to the plan. Id.