Cox v. Barbarick, et al., No. 4:2019cv00498 - Document 8 (D. Idaho 2020)
[…] Dist. Idaho Loc. Civ. R. 7.1(e)(1). Here, Cox’s response to the Government’s motion was due on January 13, 2020. As of the date of this decision, she has not filed any response. As such, Cox’s failure to respond constitutes a separate ground for dismissal. However, given the Ninth Circuit’s strong policy of allowing amendment, see Harris, 573 F.at 737, the Court will allow Cox the opportunity to amend her Complaint. Cox must submit, within forty-five (five) days of this Order, an amended complaint detailing her efforts to exhaust her administrative remedies. Cox must also comply with " 28 C.F.R. § 15.4 allows the United States Attorney to certify that the “federal employee was acting within the scope of his office of employment . . . .”" 5 MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER – 5 the other requirements of the FTCA as well as any other applicable laws and procedures. V. ORDER IT IS HEREBY ORDERED THAT: 1. The Government’s Motion to Dismiss (Dkt. 4) is GRANTED. a.