Rhodes v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 4:2019cv00124 - Document 46 (D. Idaho 2020)
[…] In the instant Motion to Dismiss, Wells Fargo contends that Rhodes has still not properly stated a claim and seeks a dismissal with prejudice due to Rhodes’s repeated opportunities and failures to state a claim. The Court will address the remaining causes of action in turn. A. Idaho Code § 15-3-1201 Rhodes alleges that Wells Fargo violated Idaho Code section 15-3-1201. Idaho’s Uniform Probate Code provides an abbreviated, nonjudicial procedure for the collection of personal property by affidavit and summary administration of small estates. Idaho Code §§ 15-3-1201 to -1205. Section 15-3-1201 requires a person indebted to the decedent or having certain property that belongs to the decedent to make payment or deliver the property “to a person or entity claiming to be the successor of the decedent upon being presented an affidavit” that meets the other enumerated requirements. MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 4 Case 4:19-cv-00124-DCN Document 46 Filed 11/17/20 Page 5 of 8 This cause of action must be dismissed for several reasons.