United States of America v. Moses et al, No. 4:2019cv00108 - Document 28 (D. Idaho 2020)
[…] He argues that (due to the error) the Subject Property is fragmented with Moses owning the front portion, Burnside the rear. The alleged error causes the front parcel to be “too small” and the second to be “in essence” landlocked. Dkt. 24, at 4. Thus, the title is clouded and the Subject Property cannot be sold. The Government replied that the alleged error in the legal description is irrelevant. The Government argues that, pursuant to Burnsides’ and Moses’ own admissions, Moses is the sole individual with interest in the Subject Property and that the Court has authority under Section 7403(c) to adjudicate all matters relating to the ownership of the Subject Property. The Government has complied with Section 7403 by filing its counterclaims for foreclosure naming all parties “having liens upon or claiming any interest in the property involved in such action” at the time of filing. See also United States v. Hiatt, No. MC09MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER-5 Case 4:19-cv-00108-DCN Document 28 Filed 09/03/20 Page 6 of 7 5020JRC, 2010 WL 342565, at *1 (W.D. Wash.