United States of America v. Moses et al, No. 4:2019cv00108 - Document 28 (D. Idaho 2020)
[…] Far Out Productions, Inc. v. Oskar, 247 F.3d 986, 997 (9th Cir. 2001). IV. DISCUSSION In order to enforce its tax liens, 26 U.S.C § 7403 empowers the United States to join all parties with an interest in the subject property and request a judicial sale of the property. See United States v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. 677, 461, 677, 691–92 (1983); In re Pletz, 221 F.3d 1114, 1118 (9th Cir. 2000). Section 7403(c) states, in relevant part, that: The court shall, after the parties have been duly notified of the action, proceed to adjudicate all matters involved therein and finally determine the merits of all claims to and liens upon the property, and, in all cases where a claim or interest of the United States therein is established, may decree a sale of such property, by the proper officer of the court, and a distribution of the proceeds of such sale according to the findings of the court in respect to the interests of the parties and of the United States. 26 U.S.C § 7403(c).