Rowlette et al v. Mortimer et al, No. 4:2018cv00143 - Document 79 (D. Idaho 2020)
[…] Unlike the claims of wrongful life and wrongful birth, which neither the State of Idaho nor most jurisdictions recognize, wrongful pregnancy is an almost universally accepted cause of action. Graves, 314 S.E.2d at 654 (“[M]ost jurisdictions now allow an action by parents against the physician for wrongful pregnancy or wrongful conception.”). The Idaho Supreme Court has never directly addressed the issue of wrongful pregnancy, but has noted such a cause of action is valid in Idaho pursuant to Idaho Code section 5-334(2). Conner v. Hodges, 333 P.3d 130, 134 n. 2 (Idaho 2014). Idaho Code section 5-334(1) bars any claim for wrongful life, which means a claim that “but for the act or omission of another, a person would not have been permitted to have been born alive but would have been aborted.” Id. Idaho Code section 5-334(2) clarifies that section 5334(1) does not preclude causes of action based on claims that, “but for a wrongful act or MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 9 omission, fertilization would not have occurred[.]”7 Id.