Rowlette et al v. Mortimer et al, No. 4:2018cv00143 - Document 79 (D. Idaho 2020)
[…] Nielson, 767 P.2d at 506. (emphasis added). Dr. Mortimer contends Plaintiffs cannot establish a wrongful pregnancy claim as matter of law because it is undisputed that Rowlette was neither unplanned nor unwanted. Dkt. 49-1, at 11. Further, when wrongful pregnancy claims are asserted, courts are divided as to what damages are actually compensable. The majority of jurisdictions have adopted what is known as the “limited-damage rule,” finding that giving birth to a healthy child is not a 7 Idaho Code section 5-334(2) also permits claims that, but for a wrongful act or omission, maternal death would not have occurred, or “disability, disease, defect or deficiency of an individual prior to birth would have been prevented, cured or ameliorated in a manner that preserved the health and life of the affected individual.” I.C. § 5-334(2). MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 10 legal injury from which damages may be awarded. See, e.g., Johnston v. Elkins, 736 P.2d 935, 940 (Kan. 1987); Rieck v. Med.