Yellowstone Poky, LLC. v. First Pocatello Associates, L.P., No. 4:2016cv00316 - Document 173 (D. Idaho 2020)
[…] DISCUSSION Idaho law governs the award of attorney fees in this matter because federal courts must follow state law as to attorney fees in diversity actions. Kayser v. McClary, 875 F.Supp.2d 1167, 1183 (D. Idaho 2012). First Pocatello requests attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code § 12-120(3) and the Real Estate Purchase and Sale Agreement that was at issue in the suit. Idaho Code Section 12-120(3) provides: In any civil action to recover on … [a] contract relating to the purchase or sale of good, wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs. Idaho Code § 12-120(3). There is no question in this case that First Pocatello is the prevailing party. Likewise, there is no dispute that the claim arose out of a commercial transaction.