Ely v. Board of Trustees of the PACE Industry Union-Management Pension Fund, No. 3:2018cv00315 - Document 37 (D. Idaho 2019)
[…] MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 27 ERISA defines two types of rehabilitation plans in 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(A). WestRock, 856 F.3d at 1324. One enables the plan to cease to be in critical status by the end of the [ten-year] rehabilitation period. 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(A)(i); 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(4). Alternatively, Section 1085(e)(3)(A)(ii) provides that a rehabilitation plan can consist of “reasonable measures to emerge from critical status at a later time or to forestall possible insolvency (within the meaning of [ERISA] section 4245).” In turn, 29 U.S.C. § 1426, ERISA § 4245, specifically addresses insolvent plans. A multiemployer plan is considered insolvent if “the plan’s available resources are not sufficient to pay benefits under the plan when due for the plan year, or if the plan is determined to be insolvent under subsection (d).” 29 U.S.C. § 1426(b)(1), ERISA § 4245(b)(1).