Ely v. Board of Trustees of the PACE Industry Union-Management Pension Fund, No. 3:2018cv00315 - Document 37 (D. Idaho 2019)
[…] Simply put, the statute recognizes a plan may become insolvent and not emerge from critical status. Such a possibility was recognized in Trustees of Local 138 Pension Trust Fund v. F.W. Honerkamp Co., Inc., in which the court stated that “implementation of a rehabilitation plan under the PPA may not restore a pension plan’s solvency…the Trustees here determined that the Fund was unlikely to emerge from critical status, and therefore designed the non-default schedules not to prevent but only to delay the point of insolvency.” 669 F.3d at 135-36. See also 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(A) (noting if clause (ii) applies, the rehabilitation plan must explain “why the plan is not reasonably expected to emerge from critical status by the end of the rehabilitation period, and specify when, if ever, the plan is expected to emerge from critical status in accordance with the rehabilitation plan.”) (emphasis added). Although ERISA was enacted to ensure that employees and their beneficiaries will not be deprived of anticipated retirement benefits by the termination of pension plans before sufficient funds have been accumulated in the plans, see Pension Ben. Guar. Corp.