Ely v. Board of Trustees of the PACE Industry Union-Management Pension Fund, No. 3:2018cv00315 - Document 37 (D. Idaho 2019)
[…] Ely’s argument fails based upon a plain reading of the statute and its explicit reference to insolvent plans. MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 27 ERISA defines two types of rehabilitation plans in 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(A). WestRock, 856 F.3d at 1324. One enables the plan to cease to be in critical status by the end of the [ten-year] rehabilitation period. 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(A)(i); 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(4). Alternatively, Section 1085(e)(3)(A)(ii) provides that a rehabilitation plan can consist of “reasonable measures to emerge from critical status at a later time or to forestall possible insolvency (within the meaning of [ERISA] section 4245).” In turn, 29 U.S.C. § 1426, ERISA § 4245, specifically addresses insolvent plans.