Ely v. Board of Trustees of the PACE Industry Union-Management Pension Fund, No. 3:2018cv00315 - Document 37 (D. Idaho 2019)
[…] Accordingly, Ely cannot state a claim under ERISA § 502(a)(3) for violation of the anti-cutback rule. B. Notice Provision – 29 U.S.C. § 1054(h), ERISA § 204(h) The same problem with Ely’s argument regarding the anti-cutback provision exists with respect to his argument that the Board of Trustees provided improper notice—the provisions cited do not apply here. 29 U.S.C. § 1054(h) prohibits an amendment which “provides for a significant reduction in the rate of future benefit accrual unless the plan administrator provides the notice described in paragraph (2) to each applicable individual….” Paragraph 2 requires the notice to be written in a “manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and shall provide sufficient information…to allow applicable individuals to understand the effect of the plan amendment.