Ely v. Board of Trustees of the PACE Industry Union-Management Pension Fund, No. 3:2018cv00315 - Document 37 (D. Idaho 2019)
[…] MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 21 U.S.C. § 1085(b); the process for adopting and updating a funding improvement plan for funds in endangered status, 29 U.S.C. § 1085(c); and, the process for adopting and updating a rehabilitation plan for funds in critical status, 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e). The acceptable tools for constructing a rehabilitation plan include reductions in plan expenditures, reductions in future benefit accruals, or increases in contributions. 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(A)(i). Nonetheless, the Court will address Ely’s specific arguments below. A. Anti-Cutback Rule – 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g), ERISA § 204(g) ERISA § 204(g) provides that the “accrued benefit of a participant under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g)(1), ERISA § 204(g)(1). The anti-cutback rule protects only accrued benefits from reduction or elimination by plan amendment. 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g)(1).