Ely v. Board of Trustees of the PACE Industry Union-Management Pension Fund, No. 3:2018cv00315 - Document 37 (D. Idaho 2019)
[…] Cyr v. Reliance Std. Life Ins. Co., 642 F.3d 1202, 1205 (9th Cir. 2011). Accordingly, civil actions under ERISA are “limited only to those parties and actions Congress specifically enumerated in [29 U.S.C. §] 1132.” Gulf Life Ins. Co. v. Arnold, 809 F.2d 1520, 1524 (11th Cir. 1987). Ely contends in Count I that he has a valid cause of action pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1451(a)(1), ERISA § 4301(a)(1). This provision of ERISA authorizes a plan participant, beneficiary, employer, or plan fiduciary to bring an action when he or she is “adversely affected by the act or omission of any party under this subtitle.” 29 U.S.C. § 1451(a)(1).