Ely v. Board of Trustees of the PACE Industry Union-Management Pension Fund, No. 3:2018cv00315 - Document 170 (D. Idaho 2020)
[…] Board of Trustees of Local 138 Pension Trust Fund v. F.W. Honerkamp Co., 692 F.3d 127, 130 (2nd Cir. 2012). Among the PPA’s provisions are “measures designed to protect and restore multiemployer pension plans in danger of being unable to meet their pension distribution obligations in the near future.” Id. Funds designated as being in “critical status” require the fund sponsor to adopt a rehabilitation plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(1), ERISA § 305(e)(1). MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 3 Case 3:18-cv-00315-CWD Document 170 Filed 11/30/20 Page 4 of 47 Fee is not a “reasonable measure to emerge from critical status at a later time or to forestall possible insolvency.” 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(A)(ii), ERISA § 305(e)(3)(A)(ii).