Ely v. Board of Trustees of the PACE Industry Union-Management Pension Fund, No. 3:2018cv00315 - Document 170 (D. Idaho 2020)
[…] See WestRock RKT Co., 856 F.3d at 1324-25; F.W. Honerkamp Co., Inc., 669 F.3d at 135-36 (“implementation of a rehabilitation plan under the PPA may not restore a pension plan’s solvency….”). The Board of Trustees here adopted a “forestall insolvency” rehabilitation plan. Such a plan may be implemented “if the plan sponsor determines that, based on reasonable actuarial assumptions and upon exhaustion of all reasonable measures, the plan can not reasonably be expected to emerge from critical status by the end of the [10year] rehabilitation period….” 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(A)(ii). In such a case, the rehabilitation plan is defined as a plan which consists of “reasonable measures…to forestall insolvency (within the meaning of section 1426 of this title).” Id.