Ely v. Board of Trustees of the PACE Industry Union-Management Pension Fund, No. 3:2018cv00315 - Document 170 (D. Idaho 2020)
[…] Even Congress recognized the PPA “will postpone the possible collapse of some multiemployer plans, but it they [sic] will not cure it.” 152 Cong. Rec. S8747-01, 152 Cong. Rec. S8747-01, S8749, 2006 WL 2224796. Consequently, ERISA defines two types of rehabilitation plans in 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(A), ERISA § 305(e)(3)(A). WestRock RKT Co. v. Pace Industry UnionManagement Pension Fund, 856 F.3d 1320, 1324 (11th Cir. 2017). One enables a plan to cease to be in critical status by the end of the [ten-year] statutory rehabilitation period. 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(A)(i); 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(4). Alternatively, Section 1085(e)(3)(A)(ii) provides that a rehabilitation plan can consist of “reasonable measures to emerge from critical status at a later time or to forestall possible insolvency (within the meaning of [ERISA] section 4245).” See WestRock RKT Co., 856 F.3d at 1324 (noting the separation of 1085(e)(3)(A)(i) and (ii) with an “or”).