Kreb v. Life Flight Network, LLC et al, No. 3:2016cv00444 - Document 77 (D. Idaho 2018)
[…] Plaintiff alleges that Defendants, under Washington law, (1) “willfully violated RCW 49.52.050 and RCW 49.52.070 by failing to pay [his] promised wage for all time engaged in work,” and (2) “willfully violated RCW 49.46.130(1) by not paying an overtime rate of at least one and one-half times his regular rate of pay for all hours in excess of forty in a seven-day workweek.” Compl., ¶¶ 5.2-5.3 (Docket No. 1, Att. 1). Relevant here, RCW 49.52.050(2) penalizes employers “who . . . willfully and with intent to deprive [an] employee of any part of his or her wages, . . . pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract”; RCW 49.52.070 creates civil liability for any employer who violates RCW 49.52.050(2) and provides that the wronged employee may be entitled to “twice the amount of wages unlawfully rebated or withheld”; and, MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 5 with few exceptions, RCW 49.46.130(1) requires all