United States of America v. Gerke et al, No. 2:2022cv00439 - Document 114 (D. Idaho 2024)
[…] In an earlier order, the Court awarded $27,750.40 in attorneys’ fees, but denied the motion for investigative costs without prejudice. See July 3, 2024 Order, Dkt. 92. The government has now renewed its request for investigative costs, seeking $46,872.70 in investigative costs. GOVERNING LEGAL STANDARD The government seeks investigative costs under Idaho Code § 6-202(3)(a), which provides that civil trespassers are liable to plaintiffs for damages, reasonable attorney’s fees, and, as relevant here, “[r]easonable costs associated with investigating any trespass, as approved by the court, . . . .” Idaho Code § 6202(3)(a) (emphasis added). There are a handful of Idaho decisions discussing attorneys’ fee awards under this statute, but the Court has not unearthed any published decisions discussing awards of investigative costs.