Jacobson v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2020cv00486 - Document 18 (D. Idaho 2022)
[…] The ALJ must articulate how they considered medical opinions according to 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b). The regulations define “medical opinion” as “a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2). Relevant here are the mental impairment-related limitations concerning Petitioner’s “ability to perform mental demands of work activities, such as understanding; remembering; maintaining concentration, persistence, or pace; carrying out instructions; or responding appropriately to supervision, co-workers, or work pressures in a work setting.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2)(i)(B). In contrast, the regulations do not expressly require the ALJ to evaluate “objective medical evidence” or “other medical evidence” under the persuasiveness factors in 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c. Objective medical evidence is defined as “medical signs, laboratory findings, or both.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(1). Whereas, judgments about “the nature and severity of [a claimant’s] impairments, [] medical history, clinical findings, diagnosis, treatment prescribed with response, or prognosis” are all considered “other medical evidence” under the regulations, not medical opinions because they do not provide perspectives about the claimant’s functional limitations and abilities. See 20 C.F.R. § MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER 9 416.913(a)(3). Here, Petitioner argues Dr.