United States of America v. Howe et al, No. 2:2019cv00421 - Document 177 (D. Idaho 2022)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(b)(1). Section 6203 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that an assessment of tax “shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” 26 U.S.C. § 6203. Section 6203 also provides that “a copy of the record of assessment” must be furnished to the taxpayer upon request. Id. In turn, Treasury Regulation § 301.6203-1 states that an assessment is made “by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment,” and that the summary record, through supporting records, shall provide “identification of the taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of the assessment.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1 (emphasis added). MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 11 Case 2:19-cv-00421-DCN-CWD Document 177 Filed 08/10/22 Page 12 of 22 Section 301.6203-1 further specifies that “[i]f the taxpayer requests a copy of the record of assessment, he shall be furnished a copy of the pertinent parts of the assessment which set forth the name of the taxpayer, the date of assessment, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amounts assessed.” Id. B. Analysis Howe invites the Court to refuse to afford the documents produced by the Government in discovery any presumption of regularity. This argument is not properly raised on a motion to compel.