United States of America v. Howe et al, No. 2:2019cv00421 - Document 177 (D. Idaho 2022)
[…] Stonehill, 702 F.2d 1288, 1294 (9th Cir. 1983) (quoting Helvering v. Taylor, 293 U.S. 507, 515 (1935)). MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 12 Case 2:19-cv-00421-DCN-CWD Document 177 Filed 08/10/22 Page 13 of 22 Assessments, Payments and Other Specified Matters, for tax years 2005, 2006, and 2008 – 2013. (Dkt. 148-1.) The United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit has determined that providing taxpayers with Form 4340 satisfies the requirements of 26 U.S.C. § 6203 and 26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1 because it provides “all of the information required under Treasury Regulation § 301.6203-1,” in that it identifies the taxpayer, informs him of the liability assessed, the tax periods giving rise to the assessment, and the amount of the assessment. Koff v. United States, 3 F.3d 1297, 1298 (9th Cir. 1993) (finding that, “[i]f the taxpayer requests a copy of the record of assessment, he shall be furnished a copy of the pertinent parts of the assessment which set forth the name of the taxpayer, the date of assessment, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amounts assessed,” and that production of Form 4340 sets forth all the information the regulation requires).