United States of America v. Howe et al, No. 2:2019cv00421 - Document 177 (D. Idaho 2022)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(b)(2)(C)(ii), (iii). Factors the Court should consider in determining whether discovery is proportional to the needs of the case include “the importance of the discovery in resolving the issues, and whether the burden or expense of the proposed discovery outweighs its likely benefit.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(b)(1). Section 6203 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that an assessment of tax “shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” 26 U.S.C. § 6203. Section 6203 also provides that “a copy of the record of assessment” must be furnished to the taxpayer upon request. Id.