Brown et al v. Jayne et al, No. 2:2007cv00302 - Document 119 (D. Idaho 2011)
[…] For officer safety he was within his authority to handcuff Brown while determining whether there were outstanding warrants, and whether he had a valid license or insurance. Further, Brown was cited for two misdemeanor violations and not traffic infractions: failure to purchase a driver’s license, pursuant to Idaho Code § 49-301 and a second violation of operating a vehicle without liability insurance pursuant Idaho Code § 19-1428. An officer must issue a citation rather than make an arrest unless there exist circumstances under which an arrest is “required or permitted” under Idaho Code § 491407. Section 49-1407 provides: Whenever any person is halted by a peace officer for any misdemeanor violation of the provisions of this title and is not required to be taken before a magistrate, the person shall, in the discretion of the officer, either be given a traffic citation or be taken without unnecessary delay before the proper magistrate as specified in section 49-1411, Idaho Code, in the following cases: MEMORANDUM ORDER - 17 (1) When the person does not furnish satisfactory evidence of identity or when the officer has reasonable and probable grounds to believe the person will disregard a written promise to appear in court. (2) When the person is charged with a violation relating to the refusal of a driver of a vehicle to submit a vehicle to an inspection and test. (3) When the person is charged with a violation relating to the failure or refusal of a driver of a vehicle to submit the vehicle and load to a weighing or to remove excess weight therefrom. In this case, the undisputed record supports that the first exception could apply to the traffic stop. Jayne had reasonable and probable grounds to believe he had the right to handcuff and arrest Brown since he had recently failed to appear on other charges.