Sibling Rivalry Diverse Services, LLC v. City of Boise et al, No. 1:2023cv00047 - Document 32 (D. Idaho 2024)
[…] McFarland, 545 F.3d at 1112 (quotation omitted). A “public grant” is synonymous with a conveyance from the United States via a patent. See Patent, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019) (stating terms are synonymous). In other words, the Ninth Circuit has ruled an easement by prior use is not implied in a patent from the United States conveying property. 4 c. Statutorily Implied Easement Finally, the Idaho statute under which Sibling Rivalry alleges an implied easement, I.C. § 55-603, provides: A transfer of real property passes all easements attached thereto, and creates in favor thereof an easement to use other real property of the person whose estate is transferred, in the same manner and to the same extent as such property was obviously and permanently used by the person whose estate is transferred, for the benefit thereof, at the time when the transfer was agreed upon or completed. 3 Sibling Rivalry cites to Idaho authority for the elements of an implied easement from prior use. (Dkt. 27 at p. 5) (citing Akers v. Mortensen, 205 P.3d 1175, 1181 (Idaho 2009)). The Government does dispute an implied easement is a plausible claim against the United States.