Pizzuto v. Richardson, No. 1:2022cv00452 - Document 39 (D. Idaho 2024)
[…] Idaho Const., Art. IV, § 7 (emphasis added). The “only as provided by statute” language was added in a 1986 constitutional amendment. The intention and effect of this language was to institute a legislative component into the State’s clemency process. State v. Pizzuto, 518 P.3d 796, 800 (Idaho 2022), reh’g denied (Oct. 28, 2022). Pursuant to the authority granted by the 1986 amendment, the Idaho Legislature enacted Idaho Code § 20-1016. That statute provides as follows: (1) The commission shall have full and final authority to grant commutations and pardons after conviction and judgment in all cases of offenses against the state except treason or impeachment and as otherwise provided in this section. (2) The commission shall have authority to grant commutations and pardons after conviction and MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER DISMISSING PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS - 3 judgment for offenses, or conspiracies to commit any offense, for which the maximum punishment allowed by law at the time of sentencing is death or life imprisonment only after first presenting a recommendation to the governor. If the governor approves the commission’s recommendation within thirty (30) days of presentment, the commission's pardon or commutation shall issue. If the governor rejects the commission’s recommendation within thirty (30) days of presentment or takes no action on the recommendation before the passage of thirty (30) days from presentment, no pardon or commutation shall issue from the commission, and the commission's recommendation shall be of no force or effect. (3) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, the commission shall have full and final authority to grant pardons and commutations for: (a) Any offense, or conspiracies to commit any offense, in violation of chapter 27, title 37, Idaho Code, for which the maximum punishment allowed by law at the time of sentencing is life imprisonment; and (b) Any offense, or conspiracies to commit any offense, for which the maximum punishment allowed by law at the time of sentencing is enhanced by chapter 25, title 19, Idaho Code, to life imprisonment. Idaho Code § 20-1016. That is, the Commission has full and final authority to grant clemency in cases other than those in which the two most severe penalties may be imposed.