Micron Technology, Inc., et al. v. Longhorn IP, LLC, No. 1:2022cv00273 - Document 32 (D. Idaho 2022)
[…] If the Court stayed the Motion for Bond, it would be undercutting a significant part of Idaho Code § 48-1701, et seq., in a manner that removes much of the teeth from the law. Without clear precedent dictating otherwise, the Court is very hesitant to act in a manner that undermines decisions made by the governing bodies of the state of Idaho. Longhorn also requested that, in the alternative, the Court allow for targeted discovery. The Court understands Longhorn’s position that it would prefer to conduct discovery to respond to Micron’s claims more thoroughly. However, Idaho Code § 481707 requires that “a target [establish] a reasonable likelihood that a person has made a bad faith assertion of patent infringement.” Accordingly, the Court’s analysis will be reviewing Longhorn’s behavior, not Micron’s.