Micron Technology, Inc., et al. v. Longhorn IP, LLC, No. 1:2022cv00273 - Document 32 (D. Idaho 2022)
[…] Id., at Dkt. 22. Notably, Micron filed a counterclaim that included, inter alia, an alleged violation of Idaho Code § 48-1701, et seq. On June 6, 2022, Micron filed a lawsuit in Idaho state court against Longhorn IP, LLC (“Longhorn”), claiming that Longhorn, the parent company of Katana, was violating Idaho Code § 48-1701, et seq., as Longhorn had allegedly participated in Katana’s “bad faith assertion of patent infringement.” Dkt. 1-4, at 22. Longhorn removed the case to this federal Court. Dkt. 1. For cases involving alleged bad faith patent litigation, Idaho Code § 48-1707 requires that, when there is a “reasonable likelihood that a person has made a bad faith assertion of patent infringement,” such person shall be required “to post a bond in an amount equal to a good faith estimate of the target’s costs to litigate the claim.” Accordingly, Micron filed a Motion for Bond on July 5, 2022. Longhorn filed a Motion to Dismiss on July 12, 2022, in the instant case.1 A little over two weeks later, on July 28, 2022, Longhorn filed the instant Motion to Stay. The matter regarding a stay is now ripe before the Court.