Clark v. Restaino, No. 1:2022cv00193 - Document 9 (D. Idaho 2022)
[…] MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 4 Case 1:22-cv-00193-BLW Document 9 Filed 09/29/22 Page 5 of 8 2. The Statutory Framework Relevant to Making & Registering Firearms The National Firearms Act (NFA) requires would-be firearms makers to (1) file a written application to make and register the firearm, (2) pay any applicable tax, (3) identify the firearm to be made, (4) identify themselves on the form, and (5) obtain the ATF’s approval – with the application reflecting that approval. 26 U.S.C. § 5822. The ATF cannot approve an application to make a firearm “if the making or possession of the firearm would place the person making the firearm in violation of law.” Id.; see also 26 U.S.C. § 27 C.F.R. § 479.65; 26 U.S.C. § 5861(f).