Chavez, et al. v. Allianz Global Risks US Insurance Company, No. 1:2022cv00176 - Document 48 (D. Idaho 2024)
[…] (Dkt. 26-1, at 2) (citing Weinstein, 233 P.3d at 1244). Chavez, again, points to Allianz’s unpaid settlement offer of $55,941 as evidence it withheld an undisputed amount. As already explained, Allianz’s settlement offer did not constitute an undisputed sum owed to Chavez and, therefore, does not support an award of punitive damages. Chavez also argues punitive damages are warranted based on Allianz’s alleged violations of Idaho’s Unfair Claim Settlement Practices Act, Idaho Code § 41-1329. Section 41-1329 lists several “[u]nfair claim settlement practices,” which when done “intentionally, or with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice shall be deemed to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance.” This statute “is a legislative enactment establishing insurance industry standards.”