Paradise Ridge Defense Coalition v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al, No. 1:2022cv00122 - Document 27 (D. Idaho 2022)
[…] Desert Ass’n., 625 F.3d at 1119. Under those circumstances, the challenge is thus not to an agency’s failure to act. See id. Here, there is final agency action—the Corps’ issuance of the verification letter that the Project can proceed under NWP 14 based on the Corps’ determination that no more than 0.5 acres of wetlands will be lost at Site 1. The fact that this means that the Corps also did not require ITD to apply for individual CWA permits does not transform the case into a challenge to an agency’s failure to MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 15 act. Paradise’s reliance on 33 C.F.R. § 330.1(d) in support of its argument is misplaced. That regulation specifically provides that “[d]istrict and division engineers have been delegated a discretionary authority to suspend, modify, or revoke authorizations under an NWP”; and “discretionary authority to review any activity authorized by NWP to determine whether the activity complies with the NWP.” Id. (emphasis added).