O'Brien v. Kijakazi, No. 1:2021cv00403 - Document 44 (D. Idaho 2022)
[…] (Dkt. 43.) To disqualify a judge from presiding over specific proceedings, a motion for recusal or disqualification of an allegedly biased judge must be timely and must show bias. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 144, 455. The party seeking disqualification must file a “sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party.” 28 U.S.C. § 144. Such affidavit must “state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists” and must be made in good faith. Id. If a Section 144 affidavit is legally sufficient, a judge is obligated to reassign the MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 18 Case 1:21-cv-00403-CWD Document 44 Filed 12/08/22 Page 19 of 21 motion to another judge. Toth v.