Day et al v. Department of Homeland Security, No. 1:2021cv00399 - Document 6 (D. Idaho 2022)
[…] Congress provided in the ATSA that the TSA’s Administrator could, with respect to the uniformed screening workforce at airport checkpoints, and “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law:” employ, appoint, discipline, terminate, and fix the compensation, terms, and conditions of employment of Federal service for such MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 4 a number of individuals as the Under Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out the screening functions of the Under Secretary under section 44901 of title 49, United States Code. ATSA, Public Law 107-71, Title I, § 111(d), 115 Stat. 620, codified as a note to 49 U.S.C. § 44935. Congress also provided that “notwithstanding any provision of law,” TSA screeners are required to meet mental and educational requirements, and “demonstrate daily a fitness for duty without any impairment due to illegal drugs, sleep deprivation, medication, or alcohol.” 49 U.S.C. § 44935(e)(2)(A)(v). Another provision of ATSA provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law,” the TSA Administrator “may not” deploy as a screener an individual who lacks “basic aptitudes and physical abilities, including color perception, visual and aural acuity, physical coordination, and motor skills.” 49 U.S.C. § 44935(f)(1). Pursuant to the above-quoted provisions of the ATSA, every circuit court to address whether the ATSA preempts the Rehabilitation Act’s remedies has found that it does.1 See Field v.