Dupuis v. Saul, No. 1:2021cv00067 - Document 18 (D. Idaho 2022)
[…] Kijakazi became the Acting Commissioner of Social Security Administration on July 9, 2021. MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 1 Dockets.Justia.com Case 1:21-cv-00067-CWD Document 18 Filed 09/13/22 Page 2 of 28 under Title II of the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 401 et seq. For the following reasons, the Court will grant the Petition (Dkt. 1) and will remand the ALJ’s decision for further proceedings. STANDARD OF REVIEW 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) provides for judicial review of the Social Security Administration’s disability determinations: “The court shall have the power to enter … a judgment affirming, modifying, or reversing the decision of the Commissioner of Social Security, with or without remanding the cause for a rehearing.” The Court must affirm the Commissioner’s decision if it is based on proper legal standards and the findings are supported by substantial evidence in the record. Hammock v. Bowen, 879 F.2d 498, 501 (9th Cir. 1989). Substantial evidence is “more than a mere scintilla.