Hausrath et al v. United States Department of the Air Force, No. 1:2019cv00103 - Document 33 (D. Idaho 2020)
[…] (Dkt. 181 at 10; Dkt. 23.) MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 9 Instead, NEPA imposes only procedural requirements to ensure that the agency, in reaching its decision, will have available, and will carefully consider, detailed information concerning significant environmental impacts.” Winter v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, 555 U.S. 7, 23 (2008) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). A threshold question in a NEPA case is whether a proposed project will “significantly affect” the environment, thereby triggering the requirement for an EIS. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). As a preliminary step, an agency may prepare an EA to decide whether the environmental impact of a proposed action is significant enough to warrant preparation of an EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9. An EA is a “concise public document that briefly provide[s] sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an EIS or a finding of no significant impact,” or FONSI. Id. If an agency decides not to prepare an EIS, it must supply a “convincing statement of reasons” to explain why a project’s impacts are insignificant. Save the Yaak Committee v. Block, 840 F.2d 714, 717 (9th Cir. 1988).