Eta Compute, Inc. v. Semones et al, No. 1:2018cv00552 - Document 13 (D. Idaho 2018)
[…] Such affidavits are not sufficient to justify attachment. See, e.g., Valley Bank v. Dalton, 714 P.2d 56, 61 (Idaho 1986) (holding that conclusory affidavit failed to justify attachment of vehicles). The writ of attachment will not, therefore, include any vehicles. 3. The Undertaking Before a writ of attachment may issue, an undertaking must be filed. See Idaho Code § 8-503; Rougle v. Turk, 283 P.2d 915, 917 (Idaho 1955) (“If such undertaking be not filed the writ of attachment is void.”). The relevant statute is Idaho Code section 8503, which provides: No writ of attachment shall issue except upon the filing with the court of a written undertaking on the part of the plaintiff in such amount as determined to be proper by the court pursuant to subsection (e) of section 8-502, Idaho Code, to the effect that, if the defendant recover judgment, or if the attachment be wrongfully issued, the plaintiff will pay all costs that may be awarded to the defendant, and all damages which he may sustain by reason of the attachment not exceeding the sum specified in the undertaking; and that if the attachment is discharged on the ground that the plaintiff was not entitled thereto under section 8-501, Idaho Code, the plaintiff will pay all damages which the defendant may have sustained by reason of the attachment, not exceeding the sum specified in the undertaking. MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 6 Defendants say that they should only be required to file a “nominal” undertaking.