Corrigan et al v. Zinke et al, No. 1:2018cv00512 - Document 41 (D. Idaho 2020)
[…] It is instead a privilege to renew a permit – once the permit is not renewed due to noncompliance, the preference disappears at the same moment the permit disappears. There is no need for a separate cancellation process under § 4170.1-1 or subpart 4160. Those regulations say nothing about the nonrenewal of permits due to noncompliance and hence do not govern this case. Plaintiffs concede that they are not arguing that the “attachment to the base property” language somehow elevates the priority to a property right, and indeed the TGA and FLPMA clearly bar such an argument. See 43 U.S.C. § 315b (“the issuance of a permit pursuant to the provisions of this subchapter shall not create any right, title, interest, or estate in or to the lands”); 43 U.S.C. § 1752(h) (“Nothing in this Act shall be construed as modifying in any way law existing on October 21, 1976, with respect to the creation of right, title, interest or estate in or to public lands . . . by issuance of grazing permits . . . .”). The issue in this case is narrow.