Dana v. Atencio et al, No. 1:2018cv00298 - Document 80 (D. Idaho 2020)
[…] Claim Seven: Violation of the Affordable Care Act Dana brings her Seventh Claim—Violation of the Affordable Care Act—against Defendants Twealt, Ramirez, Valley, Christensen, Dietz, and McKay. Dkt. 30, at 24. Dana alleges that “Defendants have discriminated and continue to discriminate against [her] on the basis of sex when they deny her adequate and necessary medical diagnosis and treatment on the basis that she is transgender, has been diagnosed with gender dysphoria, and is attempting to transition genders.” Dkt. 30, ¶ 109. Section 1557 of the ACA prohibits covered entities from discriminating on the basis of sex for the purposes of providing health care services. 42 U.S.C.A. § 18116(a). Covered entities include “any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance . . . .” Id. MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 33 Defendants Tewalt, Ramirez, Valley, Christensen, Dietz, and McKay assert that there is no factual support connecting them to Dana’s alleged request for a medical diagnosis, medical care, treatment, or denial of the same.