Brackett v. Yordy, No. 1:2017cv00281 - Document 56 (D. Idaho 2021)
[…] It must do so do novo, because the Idaho appellate courts did not render a decision on the merits of this claim. Petitioner asserts that Idaho Code § 18-1508A, the statute pursuant to which Brackett was convicted of five counts of sexual battery of a minor, is unconstitutional because it precluded him from presenting a complete defense. See State’s Lodging A-3 (Counts IX-XVI). In particular, he asserts that the statute should have required the State to prove that Petitioner knew that the victim was a minor at the time he engaged in sexual relations with her. The statute at issue, I.C. § 18-1508A (1992), provides: SEXUAL BATTERY OF A MINOR CHILD SIXTEEN OR SEVENTEEN YEARS OF AGE — PENALTY. (1) It is a felony for any person at least five (5) years of age older than a minor child who is sixteen (16) or seventeen (17) years of age, who, with the intent of arousing, appealing to or gratifying the MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 73 lust, passion, or sexual desires of such person, minor child, or third party, to: (a) Commit any lewd or lascivious act or acts upon or with the body or any part or any member thereof of such minor child including, but not limited to, genital-genital contact, oralgenital contact, anal-genital contact, oral-anal contact, manualanal contact or manual-genital contact, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex, or who shall involve such minor child in any act of explicit sexual conduct as defined in section 18-1507, Idaho Code; or (b) Solicit such minor child to participate in a sexual act; or (c) Cause or have sexual contact with such minor child, not amounting to lewd conduct as defined in paragraph (a) of this subsection; or (d) Make any photographic or electronic recording of such minor child.