Crow v. Yordy, No. 1:2017cv00125 - Document 19 (D. Idaho 2018)
[…] Wood, 876 P.2d 1352, 1358 (Idaho 1993), on reh’g (Idaho July 11, 1994) (“[T]here is no crime in Idaho for attempted first-degree murder committed during the commission of a felony.”). However, “attempted first-degree murder,” charged as an offense independent of any other felony—as in Petitioner’s case—is, indeed, a crime. See Crow v. State, 370 P.3d 404, 408 (Idaho Ct. App. 2016) (“[I]n layman’s terms ... if you attempt to commit a willful, deliberate and premeditated murder with malice aforethought, you can be charged with attempted first degree murder.”) (citing Idaho Code §§ 18-4003(a) and 18-306); see also Idaho Code §§ 18-4001 (“Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being ... with malice aforethought ....”), 18-4003(a) (“All murder ... which is perpetrated by any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing is murder of the first degree.”), 18-4004 (“[E]very person guilty of murder of the first degree shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life ....”), 18-306 (“Every person who attempts to commit any crime ... is punishable ... as follows: (1) If the offense so attempted is punishable by imprisonment in the state