Cryer v. Idaho Department of Labor, No. 1:2016cv00526 - Document 71 (D. Idaho 2018)
[…] Black v. Idaho State Police, 314 P.3d 625, 629 (Idaho 2013) (finding that for activity to be protected it must be in response to some predicate act by the employer that either actually constitutes a violation, or that an objectively reasonable person could suspect constitutes a violation). Additionally, to be protected under the IPPEA, an employee’s communications must relate to an existing waste or violation, not a potential future one. Van I, 212 P.3d at 989. An employee communicates in “good faith” “if there is a reasonable basis in fact for the communication.” Idaho Code § 6-2104(1)(b). An employee does not communicate in good faith if the employee “knew or reasonably ought to have known that the report is malicious, false or frivolous.” Id. Whether an employee communicates in good faith is a question of fact.