Cryer v. Idaho Department of Labor, No. 1:2016cv00526 - Document 71 (D. Idaho 2018)
[…] Id. § 6-2101. It prohibits employers from taking adverse action against an employee “because the employee . . . communicates in good faith the existence of any waste of public funds, property or manpower, or a violation or suspected violation of a law, rule or regulation adopted under the law of this state, a MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 11 political subdivision of this state or the United States,” provided that such communication is “made at a time and in a manner which gives the employer reasonable opportunity to correct the waste or violation.” Id. § 6-2104(1)(a) (the “Communications Prong”). It also prohibits employers from taking adverse action against an employee on the grounds that the employee “has objected to or refused to carry out a directive that the employee reasonably believes violates a law or a rule or regulation adopted under the authority of the laws of this state, political subdivision of this state or the United States.” Id. § 62104(3) (the “Refusal Prong”).