Cryer v. Idaho Department of Labor, No. 1:2016cv00526 - Document 71 (D. Idaho 2018)
[…] Here, Mr. Cryer alleged in two of the anonymous emails that the IT department was creating and filling unnecessary positions. See Birch Decl. Ex. EE at 2, Dkt. 52-1 (“Mike Kalm interviews his girlfriend and one of the eight candidates for the CSO job so he can move to his CTO job. He interviewed Larry Ingram? For a CSO? Dont [sic] you 5 Idaho Code § 18-1359(1)(e), for example, only bars state employees from engaging in quid pro quo schemes to hire direct family members. (“No public servant shall . . . appoint or furnish employment to any person whose salary, wages, pay or compensation is to be paid out of public funds or fees of office, and who is related by either blood or marriage within the second degree to any other public servant when such appointment is made on the agreement or promise of such other public servant or any other public servant to appoint or furnish employment to anyone so related to the public servant making or voting for such appointment.”). MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 20 already pay a CTO Mark Mayer? Oh but there are dual development managers too!”); see also id. at 5 (“now they are about to hire Elizabeth Graham a friend of theirs into yet another fabricated position”). Mr.