Engineered Structures, Inc. v. Travelers Property Casualty Company of America, No. 1:2016cv00516 - Document 46 (D. Idaho 2018)
[…] But nowhere in the settlement agreement did ESI assign its rights and duties under the Policy to 3 Kings – ESI at all times remained the policy holder and no assignment of the Policy itself occurred. Accordingly, the Court finds no merit to Travelers’ argument, and finds that the plain language of the Policy did not prohibit ESI from assigning its right to payment to 3 Kings in the event of a recovery. The Court therefore does not reach ESI’s remaining arguments, and finds summary judgment is properly granted to ESI on its claim. ESI claims also a right to attorney fees under Idaho Code § 41-1839. That provision states: (1) Any insurer issuing any policy, certificate or contract of insurance, surety, guaranty or indemnity of any kind or nature whatsoever that fails to pay a person entitled thereto within thirty (30) days after proof of loss has been furnished as provided in such policy, certificate or contract, or to pay to the person entitled thereto within sixty (60) days if the proof of loss pertains to uninsured motorist or underinsured motorist coverage benefits, the amount that person is justly due under such policy, certificate or contract shall in any action thereafter commenced against the insurer in any court in this state, or in any arbitration for recovery under the terms of the policy, certificate or contract, pay such further amount as the court shall adjudge reasonable as attorney's fees in such action or arbitration. MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 33 Neither party provided argument regarding ESI’s claim for attorney fees in its briefing. Regardless, the Court finds the matter to be premature at this stage, and makes no finding at this time.