Plucinski v. Payette County et al, No. 1:2016cv00153 - Document 61 (D. Idaho 2018)
[…] Here, the undisputed facts could have led a reasonable officer to believe probable cause existed to arrest Plucinski for resisting and obstructing an officer in violation of Idaho Code § 18-705. 23 Resisting and Obstructing is a misdemeanor offense that requires proof of three elements: (1) willful resistance, delay, or obstruction of an officer’s duties; (2) the person resisting knew that the other person was an officer, and (3) the resisting 23 Idaho Code § 18-705 states: “Every person who willfully resists, delays or obstructs any public officer, in the discharge, or attempt to discharge, of any duty of his office or who knowingly gives a false report to any peace officer…is punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), and imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one (1) year.” MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 42 person also knew at the time of the resistance that the officer was attempting to perform an official act or duty. State v. Adams, 67 P.3d 103, 108 (Idaho Ct. App. 2003).