Herrera v. Ramirez, No. 1:2015cv00525 - Document 70 (D. Idaho 2020)
[…] (State’s Lodging A-7, pp. 6465.) The jury was instructed that a “peace officer includes a member of the Idaho State Police, a sheriff or deputy sheriff, a city policeman or marshal, a constable, or any other officer duly authorized to enforce municipal, county, or state laws.” (State’s Lodging A7, p. 190, Jury Instruction 16.) Petitioner argues that the jury was neither instructed that Petitioner could be found guilty of battery on a bailiff nor provided an instruction defining the term “bailiff.” Therefore, he concludes, his conviction must be vacated. Idaho Code § 18-915, entitled “Assault or battery upon certain personnel — Punishment” specifies that additional punishment is authorized for “[a]ny person who commits a crime provided for in this chapter against or upon a justice, judge, magistrate, prosecuting attorney, public defender, peace officer, bailiff, marshal, sheriff, police officer ... or ... deputies or agents ... and the perpetrator knows or has reason to know of the victim’s status.” Petitioner interprets this statute to mean that a person cannot be a peace officer and a bailiff.