Herrera v. Ramirez, No. 1:2015cv00525 - Document 70 (D. Idaho 2020)
[…] MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 26 I.C. § 19-5101(d): A “peace officer” is defined as “any employee of a police or law enforcement agency which is a part of or administered by the state or any political subdivision thereof and whose duties include and primarily consist of the prevention and detection of crime and the enforcement of penal, traffic or highway laws of this state or any political subdivision.” I.C. § 19–5109(b): After January 1, 1974, any peace officer as defined in section 19-5101(d), Idaho Code, employed after January 1, 1974, except any elected official or deputy serving civil process, the deputy director of the Idaho state police, or any person serving under a temporary commission