Herrera v. Ramirez, No. 1:2015cv00525 - Document 70 (D. Idaho 2020)
[…] In Petitioner’s direct appeal, he contended that “the State did not introduce sufficient trial evidence to prove that Garrett was a former peace officer.” (State’s Lodging B-21, p. 3.) The Idaho Court of Appeals relied upon and interpreted several statutes in its opinion rejecting Petitioner’s claims. Those statutes (in the form in effect at the time of Petitioner’s crime), included: Idaho Code § 18-915(d): “For committing a violation of the provisions of section 18-903, Idaho Code, except unlawful touching as described in section 18-903(b), Idaho Code, against the person of a peace officer, sheriff or police officer because of the victim's former or present official status, the offense shall be a felony punishable by imprisonment in a correctional facility for a period of not more than five (5) years, and said sentence shall be served consecutively to any sentence being currently served.” MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 26 I.C. § 19-5101(d): A “peace officer” is defined as “any employee of a police or law enforcement agency which is a part of or administered by the state or any political subdivision thereof and whose duties include and primarily consist of the prevention and