Nielson v. Yordy, No. 1:2014cv00236 - Document 27 (D. Idaho 2016)
[…] (State’s Lodging D-1 & D-8.) Although Petitioner raised Claim 2 to the state appellate court, the court denied that claim on an adequate and independent state procedural ground—that claims not raised in an initial petition for postconviction relief are waived unless there is a sufficient reason why the claims were not included in the original petition. (State’s Lodging D-11 at 6-7.) See Idaho Code § 19-4908 (“All grounds for relief available to an applicant under [the Uniform Post-Conviction Procedure Act] must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground . . . not so raised . . . may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.”). Petitioner did not bring Claim 2—ineffective assistance of trial counsel for failure to preserve the Rule 404(b) issue—in his initial postconviction petition. Instead, he alleged that direct appeal counsel should have raised the Rule 404(b) issue.