Western Mortgage & Realty Company v. KeyBank National Association et al, No. 1:2013cv00216 - Document 148 (D. Idaho 2015)
[…] The Court also finds a statute of limitations issue on part of this claim after analyzing the statute of limitations argument on the contract claim. Because the affirmative defense of statute of limitation was raised in KeyBank’s Answer and the 15 parties have presented adequate facts in the record from the summary judgment briefing on the fraud claim to allow the Court to address this issue, the Court makes the following findings. The statute of limitations for a fraud claim is three years as set forth in Idaho Code § 5-218(4). However, a fraud claim based on a misrepresentation in a contract does not accrue from the date of closing on the contract. A fraud cause of action “cannot be deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” Id. “However, actual knowledge of the fraud will be inferred if the allegedly aggrieved party could have discovered it by the exercise of due diligence.” Nancy Lee Mines, Inc. v. Harrison, 511 P.2d 828, 829 (Idaho 1973).