Thompson v. Blades, No. 1:2013cv00101 - Document 17 (D. Idaho 2015)
[…] The Idaho Courts have again and again considered and rejected claims like Petitioner’s for the reason that the statutory scheme clearly and unambiguously provides for forfeiture of street time as the rule, and discretionary credit as the exception. Cloaking Petitioner’s argument as a “unique” judgment or a federal claim does not net a different result. Further, Petitioner’s references to Idaho Code § 18-309 and State v. Albertson, 23 P.3d 797 (Idaho Ct. App. 2001), undercut his argument. It is clear that I.C. § 18-309 refers to time in physical custody (pre-judgment imprisonment): “In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was entered, shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered” (emphasis added). The subtitle of this section is “Computation of term of imprisonment.” I.C. § 18-309 (emphasis added).