Thompson v. Blades, No. 1:2013cv00101 - Document 17 (D. Idaho 2015)
[…] For the same reasons, the claim fails under a de novo review standard. Petitioner’s interpretation of his judgment that narrowly focuses on the word “supervision” and the fact of “legal” custody ignores the remainder of the judgment’s language and the statutory context in which the judgment was issued. The judgment itself makes no mention of parole revocation or the crediting or forfeiting of time spent on parole. The judgment specifically states that it is to be executed in compliance with Idaho Code § 19-2513, the “unified sentence” section of the Unified Sentencing Act, which provides that a judgment must specify a minimum period of confinement and a subsequent indeterminate period, if any. The Unified Sentencing Act also provides that the “offender may be considered for parole or discharge at any time during the indeterminate period of the sentence.” The statute says nothing about mandatory parole credits against sentences. It has been interpreted by the Idaho appellate courts to govern the minimum and maximum period of confinement or incarceration under an Idaho sentence and the discretionary nature of parole grants.