Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Nampa et al v St Luke's Health System Ltd, No. 1:2012cv00560 - Document 607 (D. Idaho 2015)
[…] St. Luke’s, 778 F.3f 775 (9th Cir. 2015). Pursuant to agreement of all counsel, the Court bifurcated the issue of attorney fees. See Docket Entry Orders (Dkt. Nos. 485 & 486). To be decided first is the issue of whether the private plaintiffs are entitled to attorney fees; that will be followed by a decision on the amount of those fees, following another round of briefing. Thus, the only issue before the Court at this time is whether the private plaintiffs are entitled to attorney fees. LEGAL STANDARDS The private plaintiffs seek their attorney fees under Section 16 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 26, which states: “In any action under this section in which the plaintiff substantially prevails, the court shall award the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee to such plaintiff.” A prevailing or substantially prevailing party “is one who has been awarded some relief by the court.” Buckhannon Bd. & Care Home, Inc. v. W. Va.