Shock v. CDI Affiliated Services, Inc. et al, No. 1:2009cv00635 - Document 24 (D. Idaho 2010)
[…] Id. Plaintiff s FDCPA claim relies on 15 U.S.C. § 1692e, which provides a nonexclusive list of prohibited debt collection techniques. 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. 2 Specifically, a debt collector may not falsely represent the character, amount, or legal status of any debt. Id. § 1692e(2)(A). The FDCPA provides for additional damages of not more than $1,000. Id. § 1692k(a)(2)(A). TFDCPA explicitly provides that jurisdiction is proper in any appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction. Id. § 1692k(d). Plaintiff s state-law claim is based on Idaho Code section 26-2229A(7), which reads: No person licensed, or required to be licensed under this act, shall misappropriate, transfer, or convert to his own use or benefit, funds belonging to or held for another person in connection with business activities authorized under this act. Idaho Code Ann. § 26-2229A(7) (2009). On December 8, 2009, Defendants removed the case to the U.S. District Court of Idaho in Boise. See Notice of Removal (Docket No. 1).