Olsen v. Idaho State of, No. 1:2009cv00081 - Document 40 (D. Idaho 2010)
[…] Therefore, for habeas corpus purposes, the theory of self-defense fits within the actual innocence exception that is based on factual innocence, not mere legal innocence. See Jaramillo v. Stewart, 340 f.3d 877, 882-83 (9th Cir. 2003) (same conclusion under Arizona law). 8 Idaho Code § 18-4009, entitled, Justifiable homicide by any person, provides, in pertinent part: Homicide is also justifiable when committed by any person . . . [w]hen resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person. 9 State v. Carter was overruled on other grounds not relevant here by State v. Smith, 786 P.2d 1127, 1131 (Idaho 1990) (clarifying that failure to object to an instruction at trial in a criminal case does not constitute a waiver of any objection to the instruction on appeal).