Intermountain Fair Housing Council et al v. Boise Rescue Mission Ministries et al, No. 1:2008cv00205 - Document 37 (D. Idaho 2010)
[…] The FHA makes it unlawful to “discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling . . . because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b) (emphasis added). The FHA defines a “dwelling” as “any building, structure, or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families, and any vacant land which is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location thereon of any such building, structure, or portion thereof.” 42 U.S.C. § 3602(b); see 24 C.F.R. § 100.20(b) (providing the same definition of “dwelling”); 24 C.F.R. § 100.201 (defining “dwelling unit” as including “sleeping accommodations in shelters intended for occupancy as a residence for homeless persons” (emphasis added)). Although the term “residence” is central to the definition of a “dwelling,” the FHA does not define “residence.”