O Bar Cattle Co. v. Owyhee Feeders, Inc., No. 1:2008cv00149 - Document 124 (D. Idaho 2010)
[…] Id. The parties dispute many of the facts relevant to this claim including the number of cattle that were retained by Owyhee and the circumstances surrounding the events of February 21, 2008. Thus, whether Owyhee improperly exercised dominion and control and deprived O Bar of possession of its calves on February 21, 2008 is disputed, as are the amount of damages. Likewise, the parties dispute the applicability of any agister’s lien with Owyhee arguing O Bar had no right to 5 Idaho Code § 45-805 provides “(a) Every person who, while lawfully in possession of an article of personal property, renders any service to the owner thereof, by labor, or skill, employed for the protection, improvement, safe keeping, or carriage thereof, has a special lien thereon, dependent on possession, for the compensation, if any, which is due him from the owner, for such service.” If such liens are not paid within sixty days, “the person in whose favor such special lien is created may proceed to sell the property at a public auction” after giving proper notice. Id.