Hawaii Legal Short-Term Rental Alliance v. City and County of Honolulu et al, No. 1:2022cv00247 - Document 31 (D. Haw. 2022)
[…] Id. ¶ 16. 2 LEGAL STANDARD “A plaintiff seeking a preliminary injunction must establish that he is likely to succeed on the merits, that he is likely to suffer irreparable harm in the absence of preliminary relief, that the balance of equities tips in his favor, and that an injunction is in the public interest.” Winter v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 555 U.S. 7, 20 (2008). RELEVANT FACTUAL BACKGROUND I. 1957–1980: The City receives zoning authority from the State and begins enacting zoning ordinances. The City derives its authority to enact zoning ordinances from the Zoning Enabling Act, HRS § 46-4(a), passed in 1957. This statute provides, in relevant part: Zoning in all counties shall be accomplished within the framework of a long-range, comprehensive general plan prepared . . . to guide the overall future development of the county. Zoning shall be one of the tools available to the county to put the general plan into effect in an orderly manner. . . . The zoning power granted herein shall be exercised by ordinance which may relate to: (1) The areas within which agriculture, forestry, industry, trade, and business may be conducted; (2) The areas in which residential uses may be regulated or prohibited; ... (12) Other regulations the boards or city council find necessary and proper to permit and encourage the orderly development of land resources within their jurisdictions. . . . 3 The powers granted herein shall be liberally construed in favor of the county exercising them, and in such a manner as to promote the orderly development of each county or city and county . . . to ensure the greatest benefit for the State as a whole. . . . Neither this section nor any ordinance enacted pursuant to this section shall prohibit the continued lawful use of any building or premises for any trade, industrial, residential, agricultural, or other purpose for which the building or premises is used at the time this section or the ordinance takes effect; provided that a zoning ordinance may provide for elimination of nonconforming uses as the uses are discontinued, or for the amortization or phasing out of nonconforming uses or signs over a reasonable period of time in commercial, industrial, resort, and apartment zoned areas only. In no event shall such amortization or phasing out of nonconforming uses apply to any existing building or premises used for residential (single-family or duplex) or agricultural uses.