Hawaii Legal Short-Term Rental Alliance v. City and County of Honolulu et al, No. 1:2022cv00247 - Document 31 (D. Haw. 2022)
[…] The latter resigned as DPP Director, and the former was appointed as his replacement, in early September 2022, after the onset of this litigation. 1 1 Dockets.Justia.com period from 30 to 90 days, with no provision, beyond a six-month phase out period, to accommodate those owners with existing 30–89-day tenancies. The State statute that authorizes the City to enact zoning ordinances such as 22-7 plainly bars this. See HRS § 46-4(a) (“[No] ordinance enacted pursuant to this section shall prohibit the continued lawful use of any building or premises for any . . . purpose for which the building or premises is used at the time . . . the ordinance takes effect . . . .”). Further, constitutional takings principles protect a person’s right to continue a vested land use despite a subsequent governmental regulation restricting that use.