Hawaii Legal Short-Term Rental Alliance v. City and County of Honolulu et al, No. 1:2022cv00247 - Document 31 (D. Haw. 2022)
[…] In other words, the City may not phase out a nonconforming use in non-phase-out districts—e.g., residential or agricultural zoning districts. To the extent the Ordinance purports to eliminate or phase out existing 30–89 day rentals in residential, agricultural, and other non-phase-out districts, it is invalid.13 Although the City may phase out a nonconforming use in phase-out districts—e.g., business, industrial, or non-Resort apartment zoning districts14— even for those districts, the Ordinance is still invalid because HRS § 46-4(a) only allows amortization in cases where the home is not being used for residential purposes. See HRS § 46-4(a) (“In no event shall such amortization or phasing out of nonconforming uses apply to any existing building or premises used for 13 This addresses the likelihood of success on the statutory claim for most of the properties in this case.