Hawaiian Host, Inc. v. Citadel Pacific Ltd., et al., No. 1:2022cv00077 - Document 86 (D. Haw. 2022)
[…] Prudential-Bache Servs, Inc., 341 F.3d 987, 994 (9th Cir. 2003), which applied 9 U.S.C. §§ 1–16, as “enumerat[ing] limited grounds on which a federal court may vacate, modify, or correct an arbitral award”). 4 Case 1:22-cv-00077-JMS-RT Document 86 Filed 10/31/22 Page 5 of 66 PageID.5039 At first glance, relying on those standards here makes sense because, as to confirmation, Chapter 1 of the FAA treats confirming and vacating as opposite sides of the same coin. Specifically, 9 U.S.C. § 9 provides in part that, upon application, “the court must grant such an order [confirming the award] unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title.” And, in turn, 9 U.S.C. § 10(a) provides the following standards for vacating an award: In any of the following cases the United States court in and for the district wherein the award was made may make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration— (1) where the