Katzenstein v. Sandwich Isles Communications, Inc., No. 1:2021cv00499 - Document 7 (D. Haw. 2022)
[…] ECF No. 1-5 at PageID # 273. But, as the United States points out, HRS § 506-3 does not apply to Pau Loa’s Writ of Execution. See ECF No. 1-6 at PageID ## 293, 298. The property at issue is “[a]ll fixtures, including: infrastructure facilities, conduits, manholes, handholes, and towers; and equipment,” etc., at specified locations. ECF No. 1-5 at PageID # 288. The priority of security interests in “fixtures” is governed by HRS §§ 490:9-334 and 490:9-604—not HRS § 506-3—in accordance with specific statutory language. See, e.g., HRS § 506-1(b) (“Except as otherwise provided in sections 490:9-334 and 490:9-604 of the Uniform Commercial Code [(‘UCC’)] with respect to security interests in fixtures, a mortgage which secures future advances . . . shall be superior to any subsequently recorded mortgage . . . .” (emphasis added)).