Katzenstein v. Sandwich Isles Communications, Inc., No. 1:2021cv00499 - Document 7 (D. Haw. 2022)
[…] in all of the Debtors’ fixtures.”).5 The United States did so again by recording its mortgage supplements with the Bureau as financing statements of a transmitting utility on 3 Sandwich Isles is a “transmitting utility” under HRS § 490:9-102 (defining “transmitting utility” as including “a person primarily engaged in the business of . . . transmitting communications electrically, electromagnetically, or by light”); Sandwich Isles, 398 F. Supp. 3d at 763 (“Sandwich Isles was formed in the mid-1990s to provide telecommunications services to native Hawaiians on Hawaiian home lands.”). 4 HRS § 490:9-102 defines “fixtures” as “goods that have become so related to particular real property that an interest in them arises under real property law,” and a “fixture filing” as “the filing of a financing statement covering goods that are or are to become fixtures and satisfying section 490:9-502(a) and (b). The term includes the filing of a financing statement covering goods of a transmitting utility which are or are to become fixtures.” 5 Under HRS § 490:9-515(f), “[i]f a debtor is a transmitting utility and a filed initial financing statement so indicates, the financing statement is effective until a termination statement is filed.”