Katzenstein v. Sandwich Isles Communications, Inc., No. 1:2021cv00499 - Document 7 (D. Haw. 2022)
[…] It has satisfied paragraph (e)(1) by filing a “financing statement of a transmitting utility” which is a “fixture filing” under HRS § 490:9-501(b). This occurred in 1998, well before the Katzenstein Judgment was recorded in the Bureau on January 2, 2020. And the United States’ fixture filing in 1998 also takes 11 priority over the Katzenstein Judgment under paragraph (e)(3) because that Judgment was “obtained by legal or equitable proceedings after the [United States’] security interest was perfected.” See Comment 9 to Official Text of the UCC § 490:9-334. 7 Finally, the description in the 1998 Mortgage (see ECF No. 1-3 at PageID # 80 (RUS-0000189)) sufficiently identifies the collateral that served as security for the United States’ loans. See HRS § 490:9-108(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in [inapplicable] subsections (c), (d), and (e), a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described.”); In re Lull, 386 B.R. 261, 266 (Bankr.