Katzenstein v. Sandwich Isles Communications, Inc., No. 1:2021cv00499 - Document 7 (D. Haw. 2022)
[…] Id. at PageID # 20. In its Opposition, Pau Loa argues that the United States’ security interest was not perfected because “the great majority of [Sandwich Isles’] real estate interests and any fixtures affixed to them” were “acquired . . . after the [United States’] mortgage was signed, and neither the real estate nor the fixtures are described in any recorded amendment to the mortgage.” ECF No. 1-5 at PageID # 272. It relies on Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 506-3, which is titled “After-acquired real property and fixtures,” and provides in part that “[t]he mortgage shall operate only as a contract between the parties with respect to, and 7 shall not create a lien upon real property or fixtures acquired in any manner by the mortgagor subsequent to the execution of the mortgage . . . .” Pau Loa thus contends that its lien, based on the Katzenstein Judgment recorded prior to the United States’ Judgment, is first in priority. ECF No. 1-5 at PageID # 273. But, as the United States points out, HRS § 506-3 does not apply to Pau Loa’s Writ of Execution.