Katzenstein v. Sandwich Isles Communications, Inc., No. 1:2021cv00499 - Document 7 (D. Haw. 2022)
[…] interests in fixtures, a mortgage which secures future advances, up to but not exceeding the maximum amount of future advances stated in the mortgage, shall be superior to any subsequently recorded mortgage, lien, or other encumbrances or conveyance, other than liens for real property taxes and assessments for public improvements, even though the subsequently recorded mortgage, lien, or other encumbrance or conveyance is recorded prior to the date upon which any advance or advances have been made. 10 Further, as the United States discerns in its Reply, see ECF No. 1-6 at PageID ## 294-95, HRS § 490:9-334(e) provides two independent reasons why its perfected security interest has priority over the Katzenstein Judgment. Section 490:9-334 provides in pertinent part: (e) A perfected security interest in fixtures has priority over a conflicting interest of an encumbrancer or owner of the real property if: (1) The debtor has an interest of record in the real property or is in possession of the real property and the security interest: (A) Is perfected by a fixture filing before the interest of the encumbrancer or owner is of record; and (B) Has priority over any conflicting interest of a predecessor in title of the encumbrancer or owner; . . . [or] (3) The conflicting interest is a lien on the real property obtained by legal or equitable proceedings after the security interest was perfected by any method permitted by this article[.] The United States has satisfied both § 490:9-334(e)(1) and § 490:9334(e)(3). It has satisfied paragraph (e)(1) by filing a “financing statement of a transmitting utility” which is a “fixture filing” under HRS § 490:9-501(b).