Hatico v. Panasonic Avionics Corporation, No. 1:2020cv00584 - Document 39 (D. Haw. 2021)
[…] CSF ¶ 52. Plaintiff has not explained why Defendant would have wanted to terminate Plaintiff in April 2019 or how Fliss’s hiring is connected to Cooper and Savage’s decision to furlough and lay off Line Maintenance Personnel. Thus, the Court also concludes that Plaintiff has not raised a triable issue on this second theory of unlawful termination and grants Defendant’s motion as to this cause of action. 17 B. Whistleblower Retaliation Plaintiff also alleges that he was furloughed and/or terminated in violation of the Hawai‘i Whistleblowers’ Protection Act (“HWPA”), HRS § 378-62. As relevant, the HWPA provides: An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because: (1) The employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report to the employer, or reports or is about to report to a public body, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of: (A) A law, rule, ordinance, or regulation, adopted pursuant to law of this State, a political subdivision of this State, or the United States[,] ... unless the employee knows that the report is false[.] HRS § 378-62. “In Crosby v. State Department of Budget & Finance, 76 Hawai‘i 332, 342, 876 P.2d 1300, 1310 (1994), the Hawaii Supreme Court essentially adopted the familiar McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework for claims under Hawaii’s Whistleblowers’ Protection Act.” Chan v.