Pro Flexx LLC v. Yoshida et al, No. 1:2020cv00512 - Document 23 (D. Haw. 2021)
[…] However, the motion contains no discussion with respect to whether a nondisparagement clause is an improper restraint of trade. This court therefore leaves that issue for further adjudication. Additionally, not every noncompete and nonsolicitation clause is an improper restraint on trade. Section 480-4(a) of Hawaii Revised Statutes prohibits contracts “in restraint of trade or commerce in the State, or in any section of this State.” However, section 480-4(c) contains exemptions to that prohibition for certain noncompete and nonsolicitation clauses “ancillary to a legitimate purpose not violative of this chapter, unless the effect thereof may be substantially to lessen competition or to tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce in any section of the State.” The present motion fails to meet its burden of demonstrating that the noncompete and nonsolicitation clauses in Bumanglag’s agreement with Pro Flex fall outside any exemption in section 480-4(c).