Pro Flexx LLC v. Yoshida et al, No. 1:2020cv00512 - Document 23 (D. Haw. 2021)
[…] Although an LLC like Pro Flexx lacks standing to assert UDAP claims under HRS § 480–2, the Hawaii Supreme Court has ruled that “any person may bring a claim of unfair methods of competition based upon conduct that could also support a claim of unfair or deceptive acts or practices as long as the nature of the competition is sufficiently alleged in the complaint.”2 Haw. Med. Ass’n v. Hawaii Med. Serv. Assn., 113 Haw. 77, 113, 148 P.3d 1179, 1215 (2006); see also Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2(e) (stating, 2 Section 480-1 defines “person” as including “individuals, corporations, firms, trusts, partnerships, limited partnerships, limited liability partnerships, limited liability limited partnerships, limited liability companies, and incorporated or unincorporated associations, existing under or authorized by the laws of this State, or any other state, or any foreign country.” Accordingly, Hawaii courts have allowed UMOC claims to be asserted by entities like Pro Flexx. See, e.g., Haw. Med.