Pro Flexx LLC v. Yoshida et al, No. 1:2020cv00512 - Document 23 (D. Haw. 2021)
[…] Maryl Group, Inc., 107 Haw. 423, 435, 114 P.3d 929, 941 (App. 2005) (determining that a corporation lacked standing to bring a UDAP claim under HRS § 480–2 inasmuch as “a corporation is not a natural person”). At the hearing on the present motion to dismiss, Pro Flexx conceded that it is an entity and is therefore not a natural person, meaning that it lacks standing to pursue the UDAP claims asserted in Counts 10 and 11. The UDAP claims asserted in Counts 10 and 11 are therefore dismissed with prejudice. Although an LLC like Pro Flexx lacks standing to assert UDAP claims under HRS § 480–2, the Hawaii Supreme Court has ruled that “any person may bring a claim of unfair methods of competition based upon conduct that could also support a claim of unfair or deceptive acts or practices as long as the nature of the competition is sufficiently alleged in the complaint.”2 Haw. Med. Ass’n v. Hawaii Med. Serv. Assn., 113 Haw. 77, 113, 148 P.3d 1179, 1215 (2006); see also Haw. Rev.