Pro Flexx LLC v. Yoshida et al, No. 1:2020cv00512 - Document 23 (D. Haw. 2021)
[…] A movant has the burden of persuading a court to grant the relief requested. Persuasion requires more than an assertion of a right to relief. To the extent the motion can be read as seeking dismissal of that part of the breach of contract claim asserted in Count 1, it is denied. With respect to the nonsolicitation, noncompete, and nondisparagement clauses allegedly breached by Bumanglag, the court looks to section 480-4 of Hawaii Revised Statutes, which provides: (a) Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in the State, or in any section of this State is illegal. . . . . (c) . . . [W]ithout limiting the application of subsection (a), it shall be lawful for a person to enter into any of the following restrictive covenants or agreements ancillary to a legitimate purpose not violative of this chapter, unless the effect thereof may be substantially to lessen competition or to tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce in any section of the State: . . . ; (2) A covenant or agreement between partners not to compete with the partnership within a reasonable area and for a reasonable period of time upon the 9 Case 1:20-cv-00512-SOM-KJM Document 23 Filed 01/28/21 Page 10 of 27 181 PageID #: withdrawal of a partner from the partnership; . . . ; (4) A covenant or agreement by an employee or agent not to use the trade secrets of the employer or principal in competition with the employee’s or agent’s employer or principal, during the term of the agency or thereafter, or after the termination of employment, within such time as may be reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal, without imposing undue hardship on the employee or agent. (d) Except as provided in subsection (c)(4), it shall be prohibited to include a noncompete clause or a nonsolicit clause in any employment contract relating to an employee of a technology business.