Pro Flexx LLC v. Yoshida et al, No. 1:2020cv00512 - Document 23 (D. Haw. 2021)
[…] By its terms, section 480-2(a) prohibits two types of activity–unfair methods of competition (“UMOC”) and unfair or deceptive acts or practices (“UDAP”). 15 Case 1:20-cv-00512-SOM-KJM Document 23 Filed 01/28/21 Page 16 of 27 187 PageID #: With respect to UDAP claims, section 480-2(c) states, “No person other than a consumer, the attorney general or the director of the office of consumer protection may bring an action based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by this section.” Section 480-1 defines “consumer” as “a natural person who, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, attempts to purchase, or is solicited to purchase goods or services or who commits money, property, or services in a personal investment.” In Association of Apartment Owners of Newtown Meadows ex rel. its Board of Directors v.