Kealoha v. Espinda, No. 1:2020cv00323 - Document 100 (D. Haw. 2020)
[…] ECF No. 87 at 3. Yet at the hearing, Plaintiff’s counsel insisted that the Court can order Plaintiff’s transfer to the FDC because Espinda has the ability to send inmates there. That Espinda may coordinate the transfer of inmates to the FDC under certain circumstances does not confer the Court with the authority to do so. See Hawai i Revised Statutes § 353-16 (“The director may effect the transfer of a committed felon to any federal correctional institution for imprisonment, subsistence, care, and proper employment of such a felon.”). 17 in denying Thompson’s motion for preliminary injunction to transfer him into federal custody because the district court lacked authority to issue an injunction directed at a non-party.” (citations omitted)).