Lerette v. City and County of Hawaii, No. 1:2020cv00202 - Document 34 (D. Haw. 2020)
[…] HCC § 13-18 (emphasis added). 7 HRS § 46-72 provides: Before the county shall be liable for damages to any person for injuries to person or property received upon any of the streets, avenues, alleys, sidewalks, or other public places of the county, or on account of any negligence of any official or employee of the county, the person injured, or the owner or person entitled to the possession, occupation, or use of the property injured, or someone on the person’s behalf, within two years after the injuries accrued shall give the individual identified in the respective county’s charter, or if none is specified, the chairperson of the council of the county or the clerk of the county in which the injuries (continued . . .) 9 Tristan’s state law claims against the County8 but counter that because B.T.B. is a minor, the statute of limitations is tolled as to his state law claims.